1. GENERAL PROGRAM

DATE

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17TH, 2019

08:00 - 17:00

Registration

13:00 - 14:00

AFSN Board Lunch (Ground Floor)

14:00 - 17:00

AFSN Board Meeting (Lotus Hall 1)

14:00 - 17:00

Workshop held by Thermofisher (Conference Hall 1)

Can Rapid DNA be effective today?

 

DATE

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 18TH, 2019

Time

Title

Speaker

Organization

09:00 - 09:30

Opening Ceremony (Conference Hall 1)

09:30 - 10:10

Keynote Lecture 1

Mr. Claude Roux

University of Technology Sydney, Australia

Topic: Strengthening Forensic Science by Understanding its Fundamental Principles

10:10 - 10:40

Tea Break

10:40 - 11:20

Keynote Lecture 2

Mr. Jose Antonio Lorente

University of Granada, Spain

Topic: Humanitarian Forensic Sciences: Our Challenge For The 21st Century

11:20 - 12:00

Keynote Lecture 3

Mr. Justice Tettey

United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC)

Topic: Science for Health and Justice

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch (Ground Floor)

13:30 - 14:10

Topic: Rapid DNA

Mr. Fred Harran & Mr. Glenn Vandegrift

Thermo Fisher Scientific

14:10 - 14:50

Keynote Lecture 4

Ms. Hao Jinping

Institute of Forensic Science (IFS), China

Topic: DNA and Fingerprint

14:50 - 15:30

Keynote Lecture 5

Mr. Rolf Fauser

Forensic Science Institute Stuttgart, Germany

Topic: Document Examination – much more than handwriting examination

15:30 - 16:00

Tea Break

16:00 - 16:40

Keynote Lecture 6

Ms. Anna Davey

Forensic Foundations

Topic: Risk and Forensic Science

16:40 - 18:40

AFSN Board and WG Chairs Retreat (Conference Hall 1)

 

DATE

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 19TH, 2019

Time

WORKSHOPS

08:30 - 10:00

DNAWG (Conference Hall 1)

CSIWG (Conference Hall 2)

TEWG (Lotus Hall 1)

IDWG (Lotus Hall 2)

TXWG (Lotus Hall 3)

DFWG (Lotus Hall 4)

FPWG (Conference Hall 3A)

QDWG (Conference Hall 3B)

10:00 - 10:30

Tea Break

10:30 - 12:00

DNAWG (Conference Hall 1)

CSIWG (Conference Hall 2)

TEWG (Lotus Hall 1)

IDWG (Lotus Hall 2)

TXWG (Lotus Hall 3)

DFWG (Lotus Hall 4)

FPWG (Conference Hall 3A)

QDWG (Conference Hall 3B)

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch (Ground Floor)

13:30 - 15:00

DNAWG (Conference Hall 1)

CSIWG (Conference Hall 2)

TEWG (Lotus Hall 1)

IDWG (Lotus Hall 2)

TXWG (Lotus Hall 3)

DFWG (Lotus Hall 4)

FPWG (Conference Hall 3A)

QDWG (Conference Hall 3B)

15:00 - 15:30

Tea Break

15:30 - 17:00

DNAWG (Conference Hall 1)

CSIWG (Conference Hall 2)

TEWG (Lotus Hall 1)

IDWG (Lotus Hall 2)

TXWG (Lotus Hall 3)

DFWG (Lotus Hall 4)

FPWG (Conference Hall 3A)

QDWG (Conference Hall 3B)

17:00 - 18:30

Workgroup Business Meeting (For members only)

DNAWG (Conference Hall 1)

CSIWG (Conference Hall 2)

TEWG (Lotus Hall 1)

IDWG (Lotus Hall 2)

TXWG (Lotus Hall 3)

DFWG (Lotus Hall 4)

FPWG (Conference Hall 3A)

QDWG (Conference Hall 3B)

QASC (Meeting Room 401)

18:30 - 20:00

Gala Dinner (Ground Floor)

 

DATE

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 20TH, 2019

Time

WORKSHOPS

08:30 - 10:00

DNAWG (Conference Hall 1)

CSIWG (Conference Hall 2)

TEWG (Lotus Hall 1)

IDWG (Lotus Hall 2)

TXWG (Lotus Hall 3)

DFWG (Lotus Hall 4)

FPWG (Conference Hall 3A)

QDWG (Conference Hall 3B)

10:00 - 10:30

Tea Break

10:30 - 12:00

DNAWG (Conference Hall 1)

CSIWG (Conference Hall 2)

TEWG (Lotus Hall 1)

IDWG (Lotus Hall 2)

TXWG (Lotus Hall 3)

DFWG (Lotus Hall 4)

FPWG (Conference Hall 3A)

QDWG (Conference Hall 3B)

12:00 - 12:30

Closing Ceremony (Conference Hall 1)

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch (Ground Floor)

14:00 - 16:30

AFSN Annual General Meeting (Conference Hall 1)

2. DETAILED PROGRAM 

Latest version (pdf)